Charge d’Affaires a.i.


Deputy Permanent Representative to the UN Gholam-Hossein Dehqani

H.E. Mr. Gholamhossein Dehghani

Ambassador

Charge d’Affaires a.i.

  Academic Qualifications:

-         PHD, International Relations. Tehran University, Faculty of Law and Political science,

-         MA, Diplomacy and International Organizations. Faculty of International Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

-         BA, Political Science, TehranUniversity, Faculty of Law and Political Science,

Professional Experiences:

-        Feb 2014 - present, Ambassador and Charge d’Affaires a.i. of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the UN.

-        November 2012-  Ambassador and DPR of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the UN.

-        November 2009- 2012, Director General for Political International Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

-        August 2005 – November 2009, Secretary of National Authority of the Islamic Republic of Iran for Chemical Conventions.

-        October 2001-July 2005, Alternate Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the OPCW.

-        March 2000 – October 2001, Director of the Cabinet of the Foreign Minister

-        October 1999- March 2000, Acting Secretary of National Authority of the Islamic Republic of Iran for the implementation of CWC

-        May 1995 – October 1999, Counselor of the mission of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the United Nations, New York and  Representative to the First

         Committee of the  General Assembly (Arms Control and Disarmament)

-        March 1993 – May 1995, Acting Director of the United Nations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

-        Feb 1992 – March 1993, Deputy Director of the United Nations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

-        June 1991 – Feb 1992, Disarmament Expert of the United Nations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

-        June 1988 – June 1991, Third Secretary of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in New Delhi (India) and Liaison Officer of the Embassy with the

          Asian African Legal Consultative Committee

-        October 1986 – June 1988, Legal expert, Legal Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

International Positions and experiences:

-        2009- 2011, President of the Conference of the State Parties to the Stockholm Convention on Persistence Pollutions, (POPs), Geneva.

-        January 2005  to 2011, Member of the Confidentiality Commission (settlement of disputes) of the OPCW, The Hague

-        2006- 2010, Deputy of the Intergovernmental Forum for Chemical Safety (IFCS)and Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Standing

         Committee of the Forum. Geneva.

-        2001- 2006- Alternate Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Executive Council as well as Conference of State Parties of the Organization

          for Prevention of Chemical Weapons, OPCW. The Hague.

-        2010, Alternate Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Eight Review Conference of NPT. New York.

-        2010, The Head of delegation of the I.R of Iran to the Committee of the Convention on Racial Discrimination, Geneva.

-        2000, Member of the Delegation of Iran in negotiations for conclusion of the Protocol on trafficking in firearms, their components and ammunition, Vienna

-        1997, Member of the United Nations Governmental Expert Group on Arms Register, New York

-        May 1995, Member of the delegation of Iran to the Review and Extension Conference of the NPT, New   York